This request is narrowly tailored to accomplish its purpose and does notcreate a 's burden on geico general insurance company's counsel. Find helpful legal articles & summaries on key areas of the law! Abandonment of Trademark. The creditor communicated to the debtor that acceptance of the lesser amount shows satisfaction with the previous agreement. 812 W. Dr. MLK Jr., Blvd., Suite 101, Tampa, FL 33603 p: (813) 225-1918 f: (813) 225-2531 email 2023. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Likewise, if the Ohio resident was visiting Florida and is alleged to have caused the accident, the Ohio resident is subject to personal jurisdiction in Florida as he is alleged to have committed a tort in Florida. 2d 507 (Fla. Dist.