Sprinkles Strain Downtown,
[…] (See O.C.G.A. Section 8-1-44 - Contract signed by one party only may be enforced by other. Quigley , 255 Ga. at 34, n. 1, 334 S.E.2d 664 (The contract stated that, in the event the sale was not closed due to the inability or fault of the purchaser, "the earnest money is to be applied by seller to seller's damages, but receipt of such money by seller shall not prejudice or eliminate seller's right to obtain specific performance and/or recover additional damages under this contract.") close. No. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). No.
Sexton v. Sewell, 351 Ga. App. 273 | Casetext Search + Citator Real estate contract Consequently, the general rule is that specific performance can be obtained in only two situations. What might the legal fees be to pursue this type of case.